Mail this story to a friend.
[…] Sara Rizzo, Sheriff: Cuomo Documents Leaked, Criminal Complaint Was Not a Political press-conference-on-cuomo-criminal-complaint/ (emphasis added).
13 https://www.timesunion.com/local/article/Undersheriff-tape-complicates-choice-1423795.php.
Undersheriff Tape Complicates Choice, TIMES UNION (June 14, 2011),

Attorney General Letitia Ann James November 8, 2021
Page 6
3. N.Y. Exec. L. § 75: Law Enforcement Investigative Office Charged with Investigating Complaints of Criminal Conduct by County Sheriffs
New York Exec. L. § 75 created a “law enforcement misconduct investigative office” within the New York State Attorney General’s Office, and prescribed that the “deputy attorney general shall have the following duties responsibilities...receive and investigate complaints from any source . . . concerning allegations of . . . criminal activity” by any local police department or Sheriff’s office. N.Y. Exec. Law § 75(a) (emphasis added).