Mail this story to a friend.          
Release: Failla LGBTQ Commission of the New York State Courts 2018 lists LGBTQ Pride Month Events on June 12-15, June 18-19, June 27-28.
NYSNYS News
Text of June 11 press release.

The Richard C. Failla LGBTQ Commission of the New York State Courts 2018 LGBTQ Pride Month Events
*Except where otherwise noted, most of these events do not require RSVPs. We thank the many individuals, volunteers, committees, bar associations, and other organizations that have spent several months organizing these Pride Month events.

Tuesday, June 12 (Brooklyn)
LGBT Advisory Committee to the Administrative Judge of the NYC Family Court, Kings County Family Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, and The Child Welfare Court Improvement Project (CWCIP) present Dignity for All: Overview of Protections Afforded to LGBTQ Youth in NYC School Settings CLE
Faculty: Robert Hodgson, Esq., Lillian Rivera, MPH, and Jacqueim Millian
1.5 credits in Diversity, Inclusion, and Elimination of Bias category
1 – 2:30 p.m.
Kings County Supreme Court, Ceremonial Courtroom, Second Floor, Room 2.83, 320 Jay Street, Brooklyn
Register at https://34.selectsurvey.net/nyscourts/TakeSurvey.aspx?SurveyID=94KLm721# 1

Wednesday, June 13 (Central Islip)
The Honorable C. Randall Hinrichs, Suffolk County Administrative Judge, The LGBTQ Law Committee of the Suffolk County Bar Association, and The Richard C. Failla LGBTQ Commission of the New York State Courts present “The Faces of LGBTQ Pride in Suffolk County”
12:45 p.m.
John P. Cohalan, Jr. Court Complex, Central Jury Room, 400 Carleton Avenue, Central Islip

Thursday, June 14 (Rochester and Syracuse)
Latest Developments in LGBT Employment Discrimination Law CLE
Faculty: Matthew Skinner, Esq. and Nelson Thomas, Esq.
1 credit in Diversity, Inclusion, and Elimination of Bias category
With introductory remarks from Hon. Craig Doran, Administrative Judge, Seventh Judicial District and Hon. Joanne Winslow, Association Justice, Appellate Division, Fourth Department and Co-Chair, Failla Commission
12 noon – 1:30 p.m.
Courtroom 303, Monroe County Hall of Justice, 99 Exchange Boulevard, Rochester
Onondaga County Bar Association Diversity and Inclusion Committee presents Advances in Transgender Rights: Employment, Education, and Health CLE
Faculty: Sally Fisher Curran, Esq. and Mallory J. Livingston, Esq.
1 credit in Diversity, Inclusion, and Elimination of Bias category
4:15 – 5:15 p.m.
Syracuse University College of Law, Dineen Hall, Room 440, 950 Irving Avenue, Syracuse
Register at https://www.onbar.org/events/cle-advances-in-transgender-rights- employment-education-health/
Onondaga County Bar Association Diversity and Inclusion Committee, Q Law, William Herbert Johnson Bar Association, and The Central New York Women’s Bar Association present Welcome to Syracuse Reception
The Richard C. Failla LGBTQ Commission will be honored by OCBA’s Diversity and Inclusion Committee for the work accomplished on behalf of the LGBTQ community who interact with the NYS Unified Court System
5:15 to 7 p.m.
Syracuse University College of Law, Dineen Hall Lobby, 950 Irving Avenue, Syracuse RSVP to pwalker@onbar.org
2

Friday, June 15 (Buffalo)
The New York State Judicial Commission on Women in the Courts, Eighth Judicial District Gender and Racial Fairness Committee, and The Richard C. Failla LGBTQ Commission present Lunch and Learn at the 2018 Pride Program
"Cultural Competency in the Courts"
Learn from guest speaker Rachel Parrino, Engagement and Education Specialist, Pride Center of Western New York
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Surrogate Courtroom, 92 Franklin Street, Buffalo
RSVP to Lydia Soto at lsoto@nycourts.gov

Monday, June 18 (Delhi)
Sixth Judicial District Event
Featuring remarks from Hon. Molly Reynolds Fitzgerald, Administrative Judge, Sixth Judicial District; Matthew J. Skinner, Esq., Executive Director, Failla Commission; Hon. Elizabeth Garry, Presiding Justice, Appellate Division, Third Department; Hon. Gary A. Rosa, Delaware County Family Court; and Dr. Michael R. Laliberte, President, SUNY Delhi
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Delaware County Courthouse, 3 Court Street, Delhi
Luncheon held at SUNY Delhi following the event at Alumni Hall Hospitality Center, 454 Delhi Drive, Delhi
If you plan to attend luncheon, please RSVP to Sadie Palmieri, spalmieri@nycourts.gov, by June 11, 2018

Tuesday, June 19 (Manhattan)
July 3, 1973: The Day the Court of Appeals Made Pride Possible in New York
Featuring remarks from William Thom, founder of Lambda Legal and the first openly gay judge in New York; Hon. Paul Feinman, Associate Judge, New York Court of Appeals; Hon. Rosalyn Richter, Associate Justice, Appellate Division, First Department; Rachel Tiven, CEO, Lambda Legal; Arthur Leonard, Robert F. Wagner Professor of Labor and Employment Law, New York Law School; and Hon. Michael Sonberg, Acting Justice, Supreme Court, State of New York (retired) with reception to follow
5:30 – 7 p.m.
Supreme Court, New York County, 60 Centre Street, Rotunda, Manhattan
3

Wednesday, June 27 (Kingston)
Latest Developments in LGBT Employment Discrimination Law CLE
Faculty: Matthew Skinner, Esq. and Meredith R. Miller, Esq.
1 credit in Diversity, Inclusion, and Elimination of Bias category (pending approval) 1 – 2 p.m.
Ulster County Courthouse, 285 Wall Street, Kingston

Thursday, June 28 (Queens)
Latest Developments in LGBT Employment Discrimination Law CLE
Faculty: Matthew Skinner, Esq. and Omar Gonzalez-Pagan, Esq.
1 credit in Diversity, Inclusion, and Elimination of Bias category (pending approval) With introductory remarks from Hon. Jeremy S. Weinstein, Administrative Judge, Eleventh Judicial District
1 – 2 p.m.
Courtroom 25, Queens Supreme Court, 88-11 Sutphin Boulevard, Jamaica, Queens

-30-